there are primarily two that are being used as a surfactant, these are sodium lauryl sulphate and sodium laureth sulphate
Quote:
|
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) or sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) (C12H25SO4Na) is an anionic surfactant that is used in industrial products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash soaps; as well as in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams, some dissolvable aspirins, fiber therapy caplets, and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather
|
Quote:
Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent made by mixing sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, and sodium salt.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by "n" is specified in the name, for example laureth-2 sulfate. The commercial product is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups, where n is the mean. n=3 is common in commercial products. SLES can be derived from ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol used to make SDS.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS) and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.
|
I went to the store today and looked at the ingredients listed on all shampoos and body washes. The most common was SLS and i only found one brand that used the ammonium lauryl sulphate. I have searched extensively on the web attempting to find some new information, but have not as of yet. Although there are many all natural websites that give the horrors, but insufficient supporting data. I will continue to explore and see what i can find. In the meantime, i will go to my local health food store and purchase what is available. I am curious to see what, if any, effect it has on my hair and skin when eliminating the SLE. No way to know about its carcinogenic value, but it may determine healthier skin and hair.
Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sodium lauryl sulfate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia